Quantcast
Home / Latest News / Eddie Jones names 37-man Training Squad for Autumn Tests

Eddie Jones names 37-man Training Squad for Autumn Tests

 

England manager Eddie Jones has announced his 37-man training squad ahead of the Autumn Tests.

The squad prepare to travel to Brighton for a three day training camp from Sunday, and the final squad announcement will be on 26 October.

Of the 37-man squad, there are seven uncapped players. Wasps flanker Sam Jones looks set to made his debut when England face South Africa on 12 November, with injuries to both James Haskell and Josh Clifford.

The other uncapped players include Leicester’s Zimbabwe born flanker Mike Williams, Wasps’ Fijian born back rower Nathan Hughes, Harlequins centre Joe Marchant, Wasps’ Dan Robson, Sale’s Josh Beaumont and Worcester’s Ben Te’o.

There is also a surprise return for Gloucester number eight Ben Morgan, with the back row forward having not played for England since last year’s World Cup disappointment.

Bath wing Semesa Rokoduguni and Exeter’s Ollie Devoto have both been named in the training squad, as have captain Dylan Hartley and fly-half/inside centre Owen Farrell, who are both injury concerns.

“With a number of players missing through injury it’s a good opportunity for others to put their hands up and show us what they’re made of,” said head coach Eddie Jones.

After the game against the Springboks, England will face Fiji, Argentina and Australia, the latter of which Jones’ side whitewashed earlier this year.

 

37-man training squad:

Forwards

Josh Beaumont (Sale Sharks)

Dan Cole (Leicester Tigers)

Jamie George (Saracens)

Teimana Harrison (Northampton Saints) *injury replacement for James Haskell (Wasps)

Dylan Hartley (Northampton Saints)

Paul Hill (Northampton Saints)

Nathan Hughes (Wasps)

Maro Itoje (Saracens)

Sam Jones (Wasps)

George Kruis (Saracens)

Joe Launchbury (Wasps)

Courtney Lawes (Northampton Saints)

Joe Marler (Harlequins)

Ben Morgan (Gloucester Rugby) *injury replacement for Jack Clifford (Harlequins)

Chris Robshaw (Harlequins)

Tommy Taylor (Wasps)

Billy Vunipola (Saracens)

Mako Vunipola (Saracens)

Mike Williams (Leicester Tigers)

 

Backs

Mike Brown (Harlequins)

Danny Care (Harlequins)

Elliot Daly (Wasps)

Ollie Devoto (Exeter Rugby) *injury replacement for Manu Tuilagi (Leicester Tigers)

Owen Farrell (Saracens)

George Ford (Bath Rugby)

Alex Goode (Saracens)

Jonathan Joseph (Bath Rugby)

Joe Marchant (Harlequins)

Jack Nowell (Exeter Chiefs)

Dan Robson (Wasps)

Semesa Rokoduguni (Bath Rugby)

Henry Slade (Exeter Chiefs)

Ben Te’o (Worcester Warriors)

Anthony Watson (Bath Rugby)

Marland Yarde (Harlequins) *injury replacement for Jonny May (Gloucester Rugby)

Ben Youngs (Leicester Tigers)

About Dale Ventham

Dale Ventham is an editor at The Sports Lowdown. He writes on the lower leagues of English football and Speedway in particular.

Check Also

WIMBLEDON R3 ROUNDUP – Murray survives Fognini test as Watson suffers defeat to Azarenka

Embed from Getty Images   Andy Murray has reached the fourth round at Wimbledon as ...